Click on the regional chapters to find out about the programs and trades offered in that region...

North Central Chapter
Includes the counties of: Tioga, Bradford, Clinton, Lycoming, Sullivan, Centre, Montour, Columbia

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local Union No. 13
2300 New Falls Road Newportville, PA 19056 

Martin Williams, Business Agent
Telephone (215) 785-5536
Fax (215) 785-5867
Cell (215) 760-6306
Website: www.boilermakers.org


Bricklayers & Allied Crafts Local Union No.5 of PA 
2163 Berry hill St Harrisburg, PA 17104

Rich Slivkanch Apprentice Coordinator/ Safety Trainer 
Telephone 507-909-9147
Cell 570-840-5080


Carpenters Training and Education Fund of Greater Pennsylvania
Local Union 645 
1718 Heilmandale Road Lebanon, PA 17046

Bob Zukovich
Telephone (717) 273-5277
Cell (717) 821-3732


International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers 

IBEW 5
5 Hot Metal Street Ste. 100 Pittsburgh, PA 15203
Timothy Wisyanski
Telephone (412) 432-1145

IBEW 81
431 Wyoming Ave. Scranton, PA 18503
Paul Casparo
Telephone (570) 344-5711
Website: www.ibew81.com

IBEW 163
1269 Sans Souci Parkway Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
John Nadolny
Telephone (570) 823-0428
Website: www.ibew163.com

IBEW 812
500 Jordan Ave. Montoursville, PA 17754
Jim Beamer
Telephone (570) 368-8984
Website: www.ibew812.com


International Union of Elevator Constructors 
Local 59, Harrisburg 
2163 Berryhill Street Harrisburg, PA  17104

Don Shaefer, Business Agent
Telephone (717) 564-2749



The Finishing Trades Institute of the Mid-Atlantic Region
Official Training Provider for the International Union of Painters & Allied Trades
District Council 21
66 Azalea Drive – Can-Do-Corporate Park – Drums, PA 18222

Telephone: 570-708-2918
Fax: 570-708-2029
Website: www.fti.edu
Website: www.ibpat.org

Architectural Metal and Glass Program
Mike Metz – Northeast and Central PA Coordinator
Joe McGee – Overall Program Coordinator (Call main campus: listed in Southeast Chapter)

Multi-Craft Decorator Program (Paint, Drywall, Wall Covering)
Joe Weiss – Northeast and Central PA Coordinator 


International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators 
& Allied Workers Local Union 23
3263 Schoolhouse Road Middletown PA 

Peter S. Deimler, Apprenticeship Director
Telephone (717) 930-0922
Fax (717) 930-0925
Cell (717) 304-7533
Website: www.insulatorslocal23.com


Laborers’ District Council of Eastern PA Education and Training Fund
6740 Allentown Boulevard Harrisburg, PA  17112-3883

Jim Wethington Training Director
Toll Free (800) 478-0058
Telephone (717) 671-9878
Fax:  717-671-9890


Western PA Operating Engineers JATC
457 Christopher Road, New Alexandria, PA 15670-2626

Steve Columbus, Apprentice Administrator
Telephone (724) 668-2244 x302
Fax (724) 668-8146
Website: www.wpaoperators.org


Plasterers & Cement Masons Local 592
555 Willow Springs Lane, York, PA 17406

Jeff Barnhart, Business Agent
Telephone (717) 564-8945
Fax (717) 564-4950 
Website: www.opcmia592.org


Plumbers, Pipefitters, and HVAC/R Service Technicians 
Local 520 JATC
7193 Jonestown Road Harrisburg, PA 17112

Gary L. Shimmel, Training Coordinator
Telephone (717) 652-3294
Fax (717) 541-1033
Website www.local520.com


National Fire Sprinkler Association  Local Union #692
Sprinkler Industry J.A.T.C P.O. Box 195 Nazareth, PA 18064

Kim Green, Training Coordinator
Telephone (610) 614-0548
Website: www.sprinklerfitters669.org


 Sheet Metal Workers Local Union #19 J. A. C.
539 Main Street Shoemakersville, PA 19555

Pat Edmonds, Training Coordinator
Telephone (610) 652-5306
Website: www.smwlu19.org