Click on the regional chapters to find out about the programs and trades offered in that region...

South Central Chapter
Includes the counties of: Union, Mifflin, Snyder, North Umberland, Juniata, Perry, Dauphin, Lebanon, Cumberland, Franklin, Adams, York, Lancaster

International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local Union No. 13
2300 New Falls Road Newportville, PA 19056 

Martin Williams, Business Agent
Telephone (215) 785-5536
Fax (215) 785-5867
Cell (215) 760-6306
Website: www.boilermakers.org


Bricklayers & Allied Crafts Local Union No.5 of PA 
2163 Berry hill St Harrisburg, PA 17104

Rich Slivkanch Apprentice Coordinator/ Safety Trainer 
Telephone 507-909-9147
Cell 570-840-5080


Carpenters Training and Education Fund of Greater Pennsylvania 
Lebanon Training Center
1718 Heilmandale Rd Lebanon PA 17046

Robert Zukovich, Coordinator
Telephone (888) 346-8880
Telephone (717)273-5277
Fax (717) 273-2484

www.lebanontcgreaterpacarpenters.org
www.centralpacarpenters.org


International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

IBEW 143
42 Loshes Run Rd. Duncannon, PA 17020
Brian Weibley
Telephone (717) 834-3037

IBEW 229
555 Willow Springs Lane York, PA 17406
Timothy Griffin
Telephone (717) 843-8368
Website: www.yorkelectricians.org

IBEW 743
20 Morgan Drive Reading, PA 19608
Mark Pinkasavage
Telephone (610) 777-8388


The Finishing Trades Institute of the Mid-Atlantic Region
Official Training Provider for the International Union of Painters & Allied Trades
District Council 21
6951 Allentown Blvd – Suite G – Harrisburg, PA. 17123

Telephone: 717-671-1910
Fax: 717-671-7027
Website: www.fti.edu
Website: www.ibpat.org

Architectural Metal and Glass Program
Mike Metz – Northeast and Central PA Coordinator
Joe McGee – Overall Program Coordinator (Call main campus: listed in Southeast Chapter)

Multi-Craft Decorator Program (Paint, Drywall, Wall Covering)
Joe Weiss – Northeast and Central PA Coordinator 


International Union of Elevator Constructors 
Local 59, Harrisburg 
2163 Berryhill Street Harrisburg, PA  17104

Don Shaefer, Business Agent
Telephone (717) 564-2749


International Association of Heat & Frost Insulators 
& Allied Workers Local Union 23
3263 Schoolhouse Road Middletown PA 

Peter S. Deimler, Apprenticeship Director
Telephone (717) 930-0922
Fax (717) 930-0925
Cell (717) 304-7533
Website: www.insulatorslocal23.com


Ironworkers Local #404 J.A.C. 
981 N Peiffers Lane, Harrisburg, PA 17109

Jack Skillton, Director
Telephone (717) 564-8550
 
 


Laborers’ District Council of Eastern PA Education and Training Fund
6740 Allentown Boulevard Harrisburg, PA  17112-3883

Jim Wethington Training Director
Toll Free (800) 478-0058
Telephone (717) 671-9878
Fax:  717-671-9890


Operating Engineers 
 Local 542 JATC
1375 Virginia Drive St. 206, Ft. Washington, PA 19034

John Pine Coordinator/ Director
Telephone (215) 591-5282
Fax (215) 591-5286
Website: www.iuoe542.com

Western PA Operating Engineers JATC
457 Christopher Road, New Alexandria, PA 15670-2626

Steve Columbus, Apprentice Administrator
Telephone (724) 668-2244 x302
Fax (724) 668-8146
Website: www.wpaoperators.org


Plasterers & Cement Masons Local 592
555 Willow Springs Lane, York, PA 17406

Jeff Barnhart, Business Agent
Telephone (717) 564-8945
Fax (717) 564-4950 
Website: www.opcmia592.org


Plumbers, Pipefitters, and HVAC/R Service Technicians 
Local 520 JATC
7193 Jonestown Road Harrisburg, PA 17112

Gary L. Shimmel, Training Coordinator
Telephone (717) 652-3294
Fax (717) 541-1033
Website www.local520.com


National Fire Sprinkler Association  Local Union #692
Sprinkler Industry J.A.T.C P.O. Box 195 Nazareth, PA 18064

Kim Green, Training Coordinator
Telephone (610) 614-0548
Website: www.sprinklerfitters669.org


 Sheet Metal Workers Local Union #19 J. A. C.
539 Main Street Shoemakersville, PA 19555

Pat Edmonds, Training Coordinator
Telephone (610) 652-5306
Website: www.smwlu19.org